Plant oil that can have emollient properties for skin. There is no research showing it has special... Read More »
Categories: Emollients, Plant Extracts
Naturally occurring bacterium that is widespread and can be used to control plant diseases, fungal... Read More »
Categories: Miscellaneous
Extract derived from a fragrant plant; it poses some risk of skin irritation. It also has some... Read More »
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Irritants, Plant Extracts
Fatty resin that when applied topically can cause allergic skin reactions and contact dermatitis.... Read More »
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Plant Extracts
Extract from banana fruit that has some weak antioxidant properties (Source: Free Radical Research,... Read More »
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Plant whose primary component, berberine, is an alkaloid that can have antibacterial properties and... Read More »
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Antibacterial/Anti-Acne
Mineral used as a whitening agent in cosmetics. It can be a skin irritant. Read More »
Categories: Coloring Agents/Pigments, Irritants
Extract from barley plants. Can have antioxidant properties when ingested, but there is no research... Read More »
Categories: Plant Extracts
Derived from glycerin and used as a stabilizing ingredient and skin-conditioning agent. Read More »
Categories: Emollients
Can be a potent antioxidant (Source: Biological and Pharmaceutical Bulletin, January 2002, pages... Read More »
Categories: Plant Extracts, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts, Antioxidants
Latin name Arctostaphylos uva ursi, there is research showing that this extract has antibacterial... Read More »
Categories: Antibacterial/Antioxidants
Can have antioxidant properties (Source: Journal of Agricultural Food Chemistry, April 2001, pages... Read More »
Substance made by bees to build the walls of their honeycomb. It is a thickening agent that has... Read More »
Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers, Emollients
Powdered base of the stem (root) of the Beta vulgaris plant. Used as a coloring agent. As with most... Read More »
Categories: Coloring Agents/Pigments, Plant Extracts, Antioxidants
Fatty acid used as a thickening agent and surfactant. Read More »
Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Skin-conditioning agent and emulsifier. Read More »
Categories: Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Thickening agent used in cosmetics. It is not related to irritating forms of alcohol. Read More »
Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers
See daisy flower extract
Type of clay that is used as an absorbent in cosmetics. It can be drying for skin, though its... Read More »
Categories: Absorbent
Antimicrobial agent used as a preservative in skin-care products. There is no research showing it... Read More »
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne
Also called oxybenzone, a sunscreen agent that protects skin primarily from the sun’s UVB rays and... Read More »
Categories: Sunscreen Actives
Topical anesthetic (Sources: Dermatol Surgery, December 2001, pages 1010–1018; and Pediatric... Read More »
Preservative used in skin-care products; it is considered less irritating than some other forms of... Read More »
Categories: Preservatives
Balsam resin that has some disinfecting and fragrant properties; it may also be a skin irritant... Read More »
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Group of compounds used in cosmetics as sunscreen agents to protect mostly from UVB radiation and... Read More »
Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books on skin care and makeup. She is known worldwide as the Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula's Choice. Paula's expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international TV including:
View Media Highlights
The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to helping you find the absolute best products for your skin using research-based criteria to review beauty products from an honest, balanced perspective.
Our Privacy Policy: We will not sell or share any of the information you provide.
Please sign in and access your saved member information.
You will have the option to create an account after you have submitted your order.