Yeast-derived ingredient that functions as a good soothing and skin-restoring agent. Adenosine has proven anti-wrinkle benefits due to its ability to energize skin’s surface so it looks smoother and younger. Naturally present throughout the body, adenosine is a beneficial ingredient all skin types can use.
References for this information:
Experimental Dermatology, August 2014, pages 553-554
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, December 2006, pages 447-451
British Journal of Pharmacology, October 2008, issue 4, pages 475-486
PloS One, May 2008 (ePublication: http://journals.plos.org/plosone/article?id=10.1371/journal.pone.0002107)