linoleic acid

Rating:
Best
Categories:
Emollients , Anti-Irritants , Antioxidants , Cell-Communicating Ingredients
Unsaturated fatty acid used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. There is some research showing it to be effective in cell regulation and skin-barrier repair, as well as an antioxidant and an anti-inflammatory (Sources: Archives of Dermatological Research, July 1998, pages 375–381; Clinical and Experimental Dermatology, March 1998, pages 56–58; Journal of Investigative Dermatology, May 1996, pages 1096–1101; and Seminars in Dermatology, June 1992, pages 169–175). See fatty acid , natural moisturizing factor (NMF)

«Back to Ingredient Dictionary

Shop for products with this ingredient

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books on skin care and makeup. She is known worldwide as the Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula's Choice. Paula's expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international television including:

View Media Highlights

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to helping you find the absolute best products for your skin, using research-based criteria to review beauty products from an honest, balanced perspective. Each member of the team was personally trained by Paula herself.

585630-IIS2 v1.0.0.358 12/22/2014 7:41:42 PM
Skip to Top of Page
20% Off Retinol Products | FREE Shipping on Everything | FREE Eyeshadow Palette on $65+

Create an Account

Create Account»
  • »

New Customers

You will have the option to create an account after you have submitted your order.