Tamarindus indica seed extract

Rating:
Best
Categories:
Antioxidants , Cell-Communicating Ingredients

More commonly known as tamarind, the seed extract is used more often for care of the eye itself rather than for skin care. According to Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database. "Tamarind seeds contain a polysaccharide with a branched chain structure similar to the mucin found in the eye, which helps protect and wet the corneal surface. Eye drops containing this polysaccharide are being studied in dry eye syndromes."

When it comes to skin care, newer research has shown that, at least in the lab, tamarind has an effect on skin cell proliferation, including the proliferation of fibroblasts, which are the cells that build skin's chief supportive element, collagen. Thus, tamarind seed extract and its related plant sugars seem to function as cell-communicating ingredients (Source: Dermatology Research and Practice, ePublication, September 2013). Other research suggests tamarind seed offers some protection against UV damage (Source: Journal of Cosmetic Science, March-April 2012, pages 119-131).

«Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books on skin care and makeup. She is known worldwide as the Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula's Choice. Paula's expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international television including:

View Media Highlights

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to helping you find the absolute best products for your skin, using research-based criteria to review beauty products from an honest, balanced perspective. Each member of the team was personally trained by Paula herself.

585631-IIS3 v1.0.0.355 11/27/2014 4:36:04 AM
Skip to Top of Page
15% Off + FREE Shipping on Everything   |   5 FREE Samples

Create an Account

Create Account»
  • »

New Customers

You will have the option to create an account after you have submitted your order.