Plum (Prunus domestica) seed oil, also known as plum kernel oil, is non-fragrant oil extracted from the seeds of the plum fruit. Plum kernel oil is from the same plant family as the almond, but does not share the tree nut proteins that are problematic for those with nut sensitivities. It’s primary use in cosmetics and skincare is as an emollient.
The plum kernel oil is comprised of triglycerides and multiple fatty acids, such as palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acid, as well as a source of vitamin E, C and A.
References for this information:
Romanian Biotechnological Letters, issue 3, 2011
Journal of Saudi Chemical Society, October 2003, issue 9, pages 273-277