Non-fragrant plant oil expressed from the kernels of argan trees. Argan oil contains several beneficial lipids and fatty acids for skin, including oleic acid, palmitic acid, and, especially, linoleic acid. It is also a good source of vitamin E (tocopherol) and, like several other plant oils, a source of antioxidant compounds. [1, 2]
Much of the folklore surrounding the ingredient heralds argan oil as a restorative wonder, used by Moroccan women for years to tend to their hair, skin, and nails. Of course, this isn’t truly relevant as not all Moroccan women have great skin, hair, and nails, or use argan oil; and different cultures use different oils, like olive or kukui oil, with mixed results.
Argan oil isn’t a miraculous ingredient by any stretch of the imagination, but it’s a good, emollient plant oil. It’s a consideration if skin or hair is dry to very dry, but is no better than many other non-fragrant plant oils used in cosmetics. [2, 3, 1, 4]
- Drissi A, Girona J, Cherki M, Godàs G, Derouiche A, El Messal M, Saile R, Kettani A, Solà R, Masana L, et al. Evidence of hypolipemiant and antioxidant properties of argan oil derived from the argan tree (Argania spinosa).. Clin Nutr.. 2004;23(5):1159-66.
- Monfalouti H. Therapeutic potential of argan oil: a review.. J Pharm Pharmacol.. 2010;62(12):1669-75.
- Dobrev H. Clinical and instrumental study of the efficacy of a new sebum control cream.. J Cosmet Dermatol.. 2007;6(2):113-8.
- Charrouf Z, Guillaume D. Ethnoeconomical; ethnomedical; and phytochemical study of Argania spinosa (L.) Skeels.. J Ethnopharmacol.. 1999;67(1):7-14.