caprylic/capric triglyceride

Rating:
Best
Categories:
Thickeners/Emulsifiers , Plant Extracts , Emollients

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It is considered an excellent emollient and skin-repairing ingredient in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can utilize to repair its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but it's chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin.

This ingredient's value for skin is made greater by the fact that it's considered non-sensitizing. Due to its fatty acid content, caprylic/capric triglyceride may clog pores, but there is much debate about this, as some researchers feel the medium-chain fatty acids that comprise this ingredient have an anti-inflammatory effect that reduces the risk of breakouts, not to mention caprylic/capric triglyceride is not an oily or wax-like ingredient.

«Back to Ingredient Dictionary

Shop for products with this ingredient

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books on skin care and makeup. She is known worldwide as the Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula's Choice. Paula's expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international television including:

View Media Highlights

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to helping you find the absolute best products for your skin, using research-based criteria to review beauty products from an honest, balanced perspective. Each member of the team was personally trained by Paula herself.

585631-IIS3 v1.0.0.355 11/29/2014 4:12:23 AM
Skip to Top of Page
15% Off + FREE Shipping on Everything   |   5 FREE Samples

Create an Account

Create Account»
  • »

New Customers

You will have the option to create an account after you have submitted your order.