An ester emollient of fatty acid behenic acid that aids the integration of key ingredients into skin’s surface while helping to impart a smooth, soft feel. It can also function as an emulsifier.
Glyceryl Behenate may be plant-derived or synthetic. It has been deemed safe for use in cosmetics.
References for this information:
Journal of Cosmetics, Dermatological Sciences and Applications, June 2015, pages 62-72
International Journal of Toxicology, Volume 23, Issue 2 Supplement, 2004, pages 55-94