isopropyl myristate

Rating:
Good
Categories:
Emollients , Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient. Historically, animal testing has shown it causes clogged pores (Source: Archives of Dermatology, June 1986, pages 660–665). Results derived from animal testing were eventually considered unreliable, however, and there is no subsequent research showing this ingredient is any more of a problem for skin than other emollient, waxy, thickening ingredients used in cosmetics.

«Ingredient Dictionary»

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books on skin care and makeup. She is known worldwide as the Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula's Choice. Paula's expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international TV including:

ABC, The View, and Dr. Oz

View Media Highlights

Paula's Choice Research Team

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to helping you find the absolute best products for your skin using research-based criteria to review beauty products from an honest, balanced perspective.

PCWEB-WWW4 v1.0.0.150
Skip to Top of Page

Free Email Sign-Up

Paula's Choice Weekly Special Offers - Paula's Choice Deals & Special Offers (weekly - US & Canada only)
Beauty Exclusives - Expert Skin Care & Makeup News & Advice (bimonthly)
Beautypedia Updates - New product reviews added to our Beautypedia database (bimonthly)
Paula's Choice Events

Enter Your Contact Information

Create an Account

Create Account»
  • »

New Customers

You will have the option to create an account after you have submitted your order.