Oil from a plant native to Hawaii; it has emollient properties for skin (Source: Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Chemists, September–October 1993) but if the oil is from the seed portion of the plant, which is often the case, it can cause acute contact dermatitis and is also a natural source of the poison hydrogen cyanide (Source: www.naturaldatabase.com). For this reason, it is not worth considering over other non-fragrant plant oils that don't pose such risks for your skin and body.