lavandin oil

Rating:
Poor
Categories:
Plant Extracts , Irritants , Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Essential oil of the hybrid lavender plant Lavandula hybrida and used in cosmetics as a fragrance ingredient. Its irritant potential for skin is similar to that of lavender oil and camphor. Lavandin yields four times more oil per volume of plants than true lavender, but it is of inferior quality and has a distinct camphor scent. It is not used in perfumery, but instead to scent soaps, air fresheners, and similar items.

«Ingredient Dictionary»

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books on skin care and makeup. She is known worldwide as the Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula's Choice. Paula's expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international TV including:

ABC, The View, and Dr. Oz

View Media Highlights

Paula's Choice Research Team

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to helping you find the absolute best products for your skin using research-based criteria to review beauty products from an honest, balanced perspective.

PCWEB-WWW4 v1.0.0.150
Skip to Top of Page

Free Email Sign-Up

Paula's Choice Weekly Special Offers - Paula's Choice Deals & Special Offers (weekly - US & Canada only)
Beauty Exclusives - Expert Skin Care & Makeup News & Advice (bimonthly)
Beautypedia Updates - New product reviews added to our Beautypedia database (bimonthly)
Paula's Choice Events

Enter Your Contact Information

Create an Account

Create Account»
  • »

New Customers

You will have the option to create an account after you have submitted your order.