myristyl nicotinate

Rating:
Best
Categories:
Miscellaneous
A derivative of nicotinic acid, a component of vitamin B3 (niacin) that isn’t the same ingredient as niacinamide, yet functions in nearly the same manner (Source: www.naturaldatabase.com). There is research concerning myristyl nicotinate’s ability to improve skin barrier function, mitigate signs of sun damage, and reduce the incidence of atopic dermatitis, commonly known as dry skin. What’s more, it is compatible with several prescription drugs used to treat various skin conditions and is believed to enhance their efficacy and/or minimize side effects. Myristyl nicotinate is stabilized to prevent the release of (or quick conversion to) nicotinic acid, which can cause facial flushing, particularly in those dealing with rosacea. (Sources: Journal of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Analysis, February 2007, pages 893-899; Drug Development and Industrial Pharmacy, November 2007, pages 1,176-1182; Experimental Dermatology, November 2007, pages 927-935; and June 2007, pages 490-499). The benefits attributed to myristyl nicotinate are the same as those for niacinamide, which makes sense given their close relation.

«Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books on skin care and makeup. She is known worldwide as the Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula's Choice. Paula's expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international television including:

View Media Highlights

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to helping you find the absolute best products for your skin, using research-based criteria to review beauty products from an honest, balanced perspective. Each member of the team was personally trained by Paula herself.

585632-IIS4 v1.0.0.335
Skip to Top of Page
15% Off Everything | FREE Shipping on $50+

Create an Account

Create Account»
  • »

New Customers

You will have the option to create an account after you have submitted your order.