palmitic acid

Rating:
Good
Categories:
Emollients , Skin-Identical/Repairing Ingredients , Emulsifiers , Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents

A fatty acid found naturally in skin and used as the basis for many palmitiate ingredients, such as isopropyl palmitate. Palmitic acid has many functions in cosmetics, from detergent cleansing agent to emollient. In a cleanser, it has the potential to be drying depending on what it is combined with and the cleanser's pH level.

In moisturizers, palmitic acid is a very good emollient just as many other naturally-occuring fatty acids are. It helps reinforce skin's healthy barrier function for a smoother surface (Sources: www.dermaviduals.com/english/publications/problem-skin/essential-fatty-acids-cosmetic-from-inside-and-outside.html; www.cell.com/biophysj/abstract/S0006-3495%2894%2980629-0; and Biophysical Chemistry, August 2010, pages 144-156).

See surfactant , stearic acid

«Ingredient Dictionary»

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books on skin care and makeup. She is known worldwide as the Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula's Choice. Paula's expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international TV including:

ABC, The View, and Dr. Oz

View Media Highlights

Paula's Choice Research Team

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to helping you find the absolute best products for your skin using research-based criteria to review beauty products from an honest, balanced perspective.

PCWEB-WWW3 v1.0.0.150
Skip to Top of Page

Free Email Sign-Up

Paula's Choice Weekly Special Offers - Paula's Choice Deals & Special Offers (weekly - US & Canada only)
Beauty Exclusives - Expert Skin Care & Makeup News & Advice (bimonthly)
Beautypedia Updates - New product reviews added to our Beautypedia database (bimonthly)
Paula's Choice Events

Enter Your Contact Information

Create an Account

Create Account»
  • »

New Customers

You will have the option to create an account after you have submitted your order.