phytosphingosine

Rating:
Best
Categories:
Preservatives , Cell-Communicating Ingredients
Long-chain, complex fatty alcohol that functions as a water-binding agent and also has preservative qualities. Its name is derived from the term sphingoid, coined in 1884 by chemist J. L. W. Thudichum because the way the molecules of this substance lined up reminded him of the riddle of the Sphinx. Research shows it is effective in regulating damaged or diseased epithelial cells. It seems this ingredient can also be a cell-communicating ingredient, albeit one that is best for compromised skin (Source: Journal of Investigative Dermatology, October 2003, pages 1135–1137).

«Ingredient Dictionary»

15% Off RESIST Anti-Aging | FREE Shipping on $50+

Shop for products with this ingredient

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books on skin care and makeup. She is known worldwide as the Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula's Choice. Paula's expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international TV including:

ABC, The View, and Dr. Oz

View Media Highlights

Paula's Choice Research Team

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to helping you find the absolute best products for your skin using research-based criteria to review beauty products from an honest, balanced perspective.

PCWEB-WWW3 v1.0.0.150
Skip to Top of Page

Free Email Sign-Up

Paula's Choice Weekly Special Offers - Paula's Choice Deals & Special Offers (weekly - US & Canada only)
Beauty Exclusives - Expert Skin Care & Makeup News & Advice (bimonthly)
Beautypedia Updates - New product reviews added to our Beautypedia database (bimonthly)
Paula's Choice Events

Enter Your Contact Information

Create an Account

Create Account»
  • »

New Customers

You will have the option to create an account after you have submitted your order.