kukui nut oil

Rating:
Best
Categories:
Plant Extracts , Emollients

Non-fragrant plant oil found throughout India and Indonesia. Research has shown it has anti-inflammatory, pain-reducing, and wound healing benefits (Sources: Journal of Ethnopharmacology, August 2012, pages 355-362; and Pharmacology, Biochemistry, and Behavior, August 2012, pages 302-311). This plant oil has even been proven gentle when used as an oil carrier for eye medication (Source: Investigative Ophthalmology & Visual Science,November 2007, pages 5,000-5,006). Ingesting the raw (uncooked) seeds can cause gastrointestinal upset, even poisoning, due to the seed's hydrogen cyanide content, but this concern does not apply to topical application.

Note: kukui seed oil is also known as candelnut oil or candleberry oil.

 

 

«Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books on skin care and makeup. She is known worldwide as the Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula's Choice. Paula's expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international television including:

View Media Highlights

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to helping you find the absolute best products for your skin, using research-based criteria to review beauty products from an honest, balanced perspective. Each member of the team was personally trained by Paula herself.

PCWEB-WWW4 v1.0.0.287
Skip to Top of Page
FREE SHIPPING | FREE RESIST Moisturizer with $50 Purchase

Create an Account

Create Account»
  • »

New Customers

You will have the option to create an account after you have submitted your order.