shea butter

Rating:
Best
Categories:
Plant Extracts , Emollients
A plant lipid extracted from the karite tree that is used as an emollient in cosmetics. Shea butter is a rich source of antioxidants, including epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, gallocatechin gallate, and epigallocatechin gallate–as well as quercetin (Source: Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, October 2003, pages 6268–6273). See natural moisturizing factor (NMF)

«Back to Ingredient Dictionary

Shop for products with this ingredient

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books on skin care and makeup. She is known worldwide as the Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula's Choice. Paula's expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international television including:

View Media Highlights

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to helping you find the absolute best products for your skin, using research-based criteria to review beauty products from an honest, balanced perspective. Each member of the team was personally trained by Paula herself.

585631-IIS3 v1.0.0.348 11/1/2014 2:40:57 AM
Skip to Top of Page
FREE Shipping on Everything   |   FREE Antioxidant Retinol Serum on $50+   |   5 FREE Samples

Create an Account

Create Account»
  • »

New Customers

You will have the option to create an account after you have submitted your order.