sodium laureth sulfate

Rating:
Good
Categories:
Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents

Can be derived from coconut; it is used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent. It is considered gentle and effective as typically used to formulate cosmetic products (most typically facial or body cleansers and shampoos). Despite the name similarity, sodium laureth sulfate is NOT the same as sodium lauryl sulfate. It is a milder cleansing agent due to a higher amount and different chemical structure of the fatty alcohols that required to manufacture this cleansing agent. The safety of sodium laureth sulfate has been reviewed by numerous industry experts and deemed safe as used (Sources: International Journal of Toxicology, Supplement, July 2010, pages 151S-161S; and Food and Chemical Toxicology, March 2001, pages 279-286).

See sodium lauryl sulfate , surfactant

«Back to Ingredient Dictionary

Shop for products with this ingredient

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books on skin care and makeup. She is known worldwide as the Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula's Choice. Paula's expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international television including:

View Media Highlights

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to helping you find the absolute best products for your skin, using research-based criteria to review beauty products from an honest, balanced perspective. Each member of the team was personally trained by Paula herself.

585633-IIS5 v1.0.0.326
Skip to Top of Page
20% Off AHA & BHA Exfoliants | FREE Shipping on $50+

Create an Account

Create Account»
  • »

New Customers

You will have the option to create an account after you have submitted your order.