sunflower seed oil

Rating:
Best
Categories:
Plant Extracts , Emollients

Non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil used as an emollient in cosmetics.Sunflower seed oil has the ability to help repair skin's barrier and reduce inflammation. It is a rich source of fatty acids skin can use, including linoleic acid (Sources: Pediatric Dermatology, January-February 2013, pages 42–50 and November-December 2009, pages 669-675).

«Back to Ingredient Dictionary

Shop for products with this ingredient

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books on skin care and makeup. She is known worldwide as the Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula's Choice. Paula's expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international television including:

View Media Highlights

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to helping you find the absolute best products for your skin, using research-based criteria to review beauty products from an honest, balanced perspective. Each member of the team was personally trained by Paula herself.

585631-IIS3 v1.0.0.318
Skip to Top of Page
25% Off Cleansers & Toners | FREE Shipping on $50+

Create an Account

Create Account»
  • »

New Customers

You will have the option to create an account after you have submitted your order.