sweet almond

Rating:
Good
Categories:
Emollients , Plant Extracts
Most often used in its oil form, this ingredient is expressed from almonds. Also used as an extract, protein, powder, and various forms that utilize fatty acids from almond oil. The non-fragrant oil is considered safe for use and functions as an emollient. See emollient

«Ingredient Dictionary»

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books on skin care and makeup. She is known worldwide as the Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula's Choice. Paula's expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international TV including:

ABC, The View, and Dr. Oz

View Media Highlights

Paula's Choice Research Team

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to helping you find the absolute best products for your skin using research-based criteria to review beauty products from an honest, balanced perspective.

PCWEB-WWW4 v1.0.0.150
Skip to Top of Page

Free Email Sign-Up

Paula's Choice Weekly Special Offers - Paula's Choice Deals & Special Offers (weekly - US & Canada only)
Beauty Exclusives - Expert Skin Care & Makeup News & Advice (bimonthly)
Beautypedia Updates - New product reviews added to our Beautypedia database (bimonthly)
Paula's Choice Events

Enter Your Contact Information

Create an Account

Create Account»
  • »

New Customers

You will have the option to create an account after you have submitted your order.