Used in cosmetics as an emollient for dry skin. Read More »
Categories: Plant Extracts, Emollients
Technically known as bovine spongiform encephalopathy, or BSE, mad cow disease is a chronic... Read More »
Categories: Miscellaneous
One of four principal bioactive compounds in the plant extract Centella asiatica. One double-blind... Read More »
Categories: Plant Extracts
Earth mineral that has strong absorbent properties and some disinfecting properties. Magnesium... Read More »
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Absorbent
Powdery, dry-feeling, white solid that is used as a thickening agent and powder in cosmetics. Read More »
Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers
Fatty acid-based derivative of vitamin C that can be an effective antioxidant. There is some... Read More »
Categories: Antioxidants, Vitamins
Form of vitamin C that is considered stable and an effective antioxidant for skin (Sources:... Read More »
Inorganic mineral salt used as an absorbent, opacifying agent, coloring agent, or to adjust the pH... Read More »
Categories: Absorbent
Magnesium is an essential mineral the body uses to maintain circulatory and nervous system... Read More »
Categories: Antibacterial/Anti-Acne
Active ingredient in milk of magnesia. It is an absorbent and has antibacterial properties for skin. Read More »
Mild detergent cleansing agent. Read More »
Categories: Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
Used as a thickening agent in cosmetics. Read More »
Commonly known as Epsom salt, a magnesium salt used as a thickening agent. Read More »
See AHA
Categories: Leave-On Exfoliant
Can be used as a thickening agent in cosmetics and may have anti-inflammatory and soothing... Read More »
Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers, Plant Extracts, Anti-Irritants
Extract from the blue mallow flower, it may have some anti-inflammatory and soothing properties for... Read More »
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Extract from plants of the Malvaceae family, which includes over 1,000 species, found in tropical... Read More »
Primarily used as a fragrance; it can be a skin irritant. There is no research showing it has any... Read More »
Categories: Plant Extracts, Irritants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
Alpha hydroxy acid, also known as amygdalic acid. There is scant research showing this to be an... Read More »
Mineral found in trace amounts in tissues of the body. While manganese plays a vital role in the... Read More »
Categories: Antioxidants
Coloring agent/additive permanently listed (as of 1976) by the FDA for use in cosmetic products,... Read More »
Categories: Coloring Agents/Pigments
Extract derived from the mango tree; it can have antioxidant properties (Source: Journal of... Read More »
Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Extract derived from the New Zealand tea tree; the oil is similar to that of the Australian tea... Read More »
Categories: Plant Extracts, Antibacterial/Anti-Acne
See calendula extract
Categories: Anti-Irritants, Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Antioxidants, Plant Extracts
Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books on skin care and makeup. She is known worldwide as the Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula's Choice. Paula's expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international TV including:
View Media Highlights
The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to helping you find the absolute best products for your skin using research-based criteria to review beauty products from an honest, balanced perspective.
Our Privacy Policy: We will not sell or share any of the information you provide.
Please sign in and access your saved member information.
You will have the option to create an account after you have submitted your order.