| Good |
Preservative used in cosmetics.
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Poor |
Extract that may have antibacterial properties on skin, but that also can be a skin irritant.
Read More »
Categories:
Irritants, Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Plant Extracts
|
| Best |
See
beta-glucan
Categories:
Antioxidants, Anti-Irritants
|
| Best |
Can have anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties (Source: Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin...
Read More »
Categories:
Anti-Irritants, Plant Extracts
|
| Best |
See
octyl methoxycinnamate
Categories:
Sunscreen Actives
|
| Best |
Technical name for the active sunscreen ingredient octyl salicylate (also known as ethylhexyl...
Read More »
Categories:
Sunscreen Actives
|
| Best |
Sunscreen agent that protects skin from the UVB range of sunlight (Source: Skin Therapy Letter,...
Read More »
Categories:
Sunscreen Actives
|
| Best |
Sunscreen agent used to protect skin primarily from the sun’s UVB rays (Source: Skin Therapy...
Read More »
Categories:
Sunscreen Actives
|
| Good |
Used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.
Read More »
Categories:
Thickeners/Emulsifiers, Emollients
|
| Best |
Sunscreen agent used to protect skin primarily from the sun’s UVB rays (Source: Skin Therapy...
Read More »
Categories:
Sunscreen Actives
|
| Good |
Used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.
Read More »
Categories:
Thickeners/Emulsifiers, Emollients
|
| Good |
Emulsifier and opacifying agent, used primarily as a thickener in moisturizers because of its...
Read More »
Categories:
Thickeners/Emulsifiers, Emollients
|
| Good |
Mixture of octyldodecanol (thickener) and myristic acid that forms a new compound used as a...
Read More »
Categories:
Emollients, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
|
| Good |
Skin-conditioning agent and emollient.
Read More »
Categories:
Emollients
|
| Best |
See
evening primrose oil
Categories:
Plant Extracts, Anti-Irritants, Emollients
|
| Best |
See
olive oil
Categories:
Antioxidants, Emollients, Plant Extracts, Skin-Identical/Repairing Ingredients
|
| Best |
An unsaponifiable oil is the portion of a plant oil that is not broken down when the oil's fatty...
Read More »
Categories:
Antioxidants, Plant Extracts, Skin-Identical/Repairing Ingredients, Emollients
|
| Good |
Fatty acid used as a surfactant and thickening agent.
Read More »
Categories:
Thickeners/Emulsifiers, Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
|
| Good |
A form of fatty (non-irritating) oleyl alcohol that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant....
Read More »
Categories:
Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents, Thickeners/Emulsifiers
|
| Good |
Mild surfactants.
Read More »
Categories:
Surfactants/Detergent Cleansing Agents
|
| Good |
Skin-conditioning agent derived from oleyl alcohol, which is obtained chiefly from fish oil.
Read More »
Categories:
Miscellaneous
|
| Poor |
See
frankencense extract
Categories:
Irritants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
|
| Best |
Emollient plant oil similar to many other non-fragrant plant oils. The concept of olive oil having...
Read More »
Categories:
Emollients, Antioxidants, Plant Extracts, Skin-Identical/Repairing Ingredients
|
| Average |
Potent analgesic (Source: Phytotherapy Research, September 2000, pages 401–418), although there is...
Read More »
Categories:
Plant Extracts, Anti-Irritants
|
| Poor |
Fragrant extract that can also be a skin irritant.
Read More »
Categories:
Plant Extracts, Irritants, Fragrance: Synthetic and Fragrant Plant Extracts
|