| Good |
A preservative belonging to a class of antimicrobial agents known as higher molecular glycols.
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Good |
Preservative used in skin-care products; it is considered less irritating than some other forms of...
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Good |
Compound used as a preservative in cosmetics. It is generally considered less irritating than some...
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Poor |
Also known as sodium borate decahydrate, borax is a mineral composed of sodium, boron, oxygen, and...
Read More »
Categories:
Irritants, Preservatives
|
| Poor |
Technical name 2-bromo-2-nitropropane-1,3-diol, a formaldehyde-releasing preservative (Source:...
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Good |
See
parabens
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Good |
Skin-conditioning agent that may be plant-derived or synthetic. Often used as part of a...
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives, Plant Extracts
|
| Good |
Used as a preservative in cosmetics.
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Good |
Chemical compound used as a disinfectant and preservative due to its action against certain types...
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives, Antibacterial/Anti-Acne
|
| Good |
Alcohol used as a preservative in cosmetics.
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Good |
A synthetic preservative uses in amounts of 0.6% or less. Sometimes its salt form (known as sodium...
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Average |
A water-soluble preservative that is very effective against a broad range of bacteria. Also has...
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Average |
Formaldehyde-releasing preservative (Source: Household and Personal Products Industry, May 2001,...
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Good |
A synthetic skin-conditioning agent used as a preservative or as a carrier or suspending agent for...
Read More »
Categories:
Miscellaneous, Preservatives
|
| Good |
See
parabens
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Average |
Common type of preservative found in cosmetics (Source: Contact Dermatitis, December 2000, pages...
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Good |
Trade name for diazolidinyl urea.
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Best |
A mushroom that grows underground on the roots of pines and other trees around the world. It has...
Read More »
Categories:
Plant Extracts, Antibacterial/Anti-Acne, Preservatives
|
| Average |
Considered a weaker preservative than its "cousin" diazolidinyl urea because it is active against...
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Good |
A synthetic preservative that is typically used in concentrations of 0.1% or less. It is very...
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Good |
See
parabens
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Poor |
See
methylisothiazolinone
,
methylchloroisothiazolinone
Categories:
Irritants, Preservatives
|
| Poor |
In combination with methylisothiazolinone, it goes by the trade name Kathon CG (among others)....
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives, Irritants
|
| Good |
Formaldehyde-releasing preservative (Source: Contact Dermatitis, December 2000, pages 339–343).
Read More »
Categories:
Preservatives
|
| Poor |
Preservative that is generally recommended only for use in rinse-off products such as cleansers or...
Read More »
Categories:
Irritants, Preservatives
|