True
1
b6eb977c-b2b7-49a8-a301-0e1f1b273f91

Ingredient Dictionary

Good

hexyl laurate

Skin-softening agent and emollient that is a mixture of hexyl alcohol and lauric acid. Read More »

Categories: Skin-Softening, Emollients

Good

hexyldecanol

A synthetic, non-drying fatty alcohol used as an emollient and skin-conditioning agent. Read More »

Categories: Emollients, Skin-Softening

Good

hydrogenated polyisobutene

Synthetic polymer used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient. Read More »

Categories: Skin-Softening, Emollients

Best

hydrolyzed glycosaminoglycans

A skin-restorative ingredient that has been hydrolyzed, which is a chemical process involving the... Read More »

Categories: Skin-Replenishing, Skin-Softening

Best

hydrolyzed jojoba esters

Essential fatty acids from the jojoba plant, broken down by water to form a new complex with... Read More »

Categories: Emollients, Skin-Softening, Plant Extracts

Good

isoamyl laurate

The ester of isoamyl alcohol and lauric acid, this plant- or synthetic-based texture-enhancing ingredient feels velvety-soft. Read More »

Categories: Skin-Softening, Emulsifiers

Good

lentil fruit extract

Extract that functions as a skin-conditioning agent and likely has antioxidant benefit, too. Read More »

Categories: Skin-Softening, Antioxidants, Plant Extracts

Good

Limnanthes alba

Plant commonly known as meadowfoam; its seed oil is a non-volatile plant oil used as a... Read More »

Categories: Skin-Softening, Plant Extracts

Good

Lycium barbarum fruit extract

The extract of the fruit commonly known as goji, goji berry, or wolfberry. This fruit extract is an antioxidant... Read More »

Categories: Antioxidants, Skin-Softening

Good

methyl gluceth-20

Liquid that functions as a water-binding and skin-conditioning agent. Read More »

Categories: Skin-Softening

Good

methyl glucose sesquistearate

A mixure of the diesters of methyl glucoside and stearic acid. Functions as a skin-conditioning... Read More »

Categories: Skin-Softening, Emollients

Good

methylglucoside phosphate

A type of monosaccharide (simple sugar) derived from glucose, it serves as a skin-conditioning agent... Read More »

Categories: Skin-Softening

Average

millet seed extract

Extract from a cereal grain that has no established benefit for skin, but is added to cosmetic... Read More »

Categories: Plant Extracts, Skin-Softening

Good

neopentyl glycol diheptanoate

Mixture of texture-enhancing ingredient neopentyl glycol and grape-derived fatty acid heptanoic acid... Read More »

Categories: Texture Enhancer, Skin-Softening

Good

octyldodecyl myristate

Mixture of octyldodecanol (thickener) and myristic acid that forms a new compound used as a... Read More »

Categories: Texture Enhancer, Skin-Softening, Emollients

Good

octyldodecyl neopentanoate

Skin-softening agent and emollient. Read More »

Categories: Skin-Softening, Emollients

Good

oleyl erucate

Skin-softening agent derived from oleyl alcohol, which is obtained chiefly from fish oil. Read More »

Categories: Skin-Softening

Best

Oryza sativa cera

A natural, non-fragrant wax obtained from rice bran. It functions as a skin-softening agent... Read More »

Categories: Skin-Softening

Good

polyglyceryl-10 laurate

A plant-derived or synthetic ester of lauric acid and the synthetic polymer polyglycerin-10. Read More »

Categories: Cleansing Agents, Skin-Softening, Emulsifiers

Good

tridecyl trimellitate

Used as a skin-conditioning agent and thickening agent.  Read More »

Categories: Thickeners/Emulsifiers, Texture Enhancer, Hydration, Skin-Softening

Good

trimethylsiloxysilicate

Used as a skin-softening and occlusive agent. Read More »

Categories: Skin-Softening, Emollients, Silicones, Slip Agents

Good

trioctyldodecyl citrate

Mixture of octyldodecanol and citric acid used as a skin-softening agent and emollient. Read More »

Categories: Skin-Softening, Emollients

Good

Triticum vulgare (wheat) germ extract

Extract from the germ portion of the wheat plant. In cosmetics, this ingredient functions as a... Read More »

Categories: Skin-Softening, Plant Extracts

Good

Triticum vulgare oil

See wheat germ oil

Categories: Plant Extracts, Skin-Softening, Emollients

Good

whey protein

A form of protein derived from milk. An animal-derived ingredient, whey protein functions as a hair... Read More »

Categories: Skin-Softening, Miscellaneous

Results Per Page:
Page 1 of 2 Next »

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!

Skip to Top of Page
https://www.mcafeesecure.com/RatingVerify?ref=paulaschoice.com
[{"Key":"SpecialOffers","Name":"SpecialOffers","BrontoID":"0bbf03e9000000000000000000000000ead0","Label":"Web Specials & Daily Deals","DisplayDescription":"","DisplayRestrictions":"","Value":null},{"Key":"SpecialOffersLessFrequent","Name":"SpecialOffersLessFrequent","BrontoID":"0bbf03e90000000000000000000000012122","Label":"Web Specials","DisplayDescription":"","DisplayRestrictions":"Less Frequent","Value":null},{"Key":"BeautypediaExclusives","Name":"BeautypediaExclusives","BrontoID":"0bbf03e9000000000000000000000000eace","Label":"Beauty Exclusives","DisplayDescription":"Expert Advice Newsletter ","DisplayRestrictions":"twice a month","Value":null}]
1

NEVER RUN OUT AGAIN

Paula’s Choice Auto Delivery is a quick and convenient way to make sure you never run out of your favorite products again. Just select the products you can’t live without, choose how often you’d like them delivered and we’ll take care of the rest.

Get 10% off your first order when you sign up today.

FREE 1% Retinol + 25% Vitamin C
with any $50 purchase

Learn More >