There are no items in your bag at this time.
alpha lipoic acid
- Categories: Antioxidants
Enzyme that, when applied topically on skin, appears to be a very good antioxidant. Taken internally, alpha lipoic acid is a water- and fat-soluble antioxidant capable of regenerating other antioxidants, such as vitamins C and E. It is also believed to exert numerous soothing effects.
It’s clear from the research that alpha lipoic acid is a potent antioxidant, but it isn’t the only one; there are lots of great antioxidants for skin—in fact, there isn’t a lot of research on topical application of alpha lipoic acid.
Alpha lipoic acid is also known as thioctic acid; it’s extremely vulnerable to degradation by sunlight. Higher concentrations (5% or greater) are capable of causing a burning or stinging sensation on skin.
References for this information:
Acta Cirurgica Brasileira, October 2013, pages 708-715
Journal of Clinical Biochemistry and Nutrition, May 2009, issue 3, pages 218-222
The British Journal of Dermatology, October 2003, issue 4, pages 841-849
Clinical and Experimental Dermatology, October 2001, issue 7, pages 578-582
SHOP FOR PRODUCTS WITH THIS INGREDIENT
About the Experts
Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:
The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!