LAST HOLIDAY HURRAH | 10% Off 1 Product, 15% Off 2 Products, 20% Off 3+ Products
Plus FREE Shipping on All Orders
  Details

chamomile

Ingredient derived from plant species Chamomilla recutita, Matricaria recutita, and Matricaria chamomilla. Chamomile tea, brewed from dried flower heads, has been used traditionally for a variety of concerns. The main constituents of the flowers include phenolic compounds, primarily the flavonoids apigenin, quercetin, patuletin, luteolin, and their glucosides, all of which function as antioxidants.

The principal components of the oil extracted from the flowers are the terpenoids a-bisabolol and its oxides and azulenes, including chamazulene. Chamomile has moderate antioxidant activities and studies indicate it is has potent skin-soothing action, among other benefits.
Adverse responses to chamomile have been reported among those who are aggravated by other plants in the daisy family. If you’re allergic to plants in the daisy family, you may need to avoid products that contain chamomile. 

References for this information:
Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, January 2009, pages 36-40
Phytotherapy Research, July 2006, pages 519-530

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!