Free Shipping on $50 + 3 FREE Samples on $5   Details

gamma linolenic acid (GLA)

Fatty acid used in cosmetics as an emollient and antioxidant. GLA is considered a skin-soothing agent. It's found in black currant oil or seeds, evening primrose oil, and borage oil.

Reference for this information:

Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communications, March 17, 1998, pages 414–420

See fatty acid

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!