Free Shipping on All Orders + Free RESIST Eye Cream Travel on $50  CODE: BEBRIGHT   Details

pycnogenol

Antioxidant derived from the bark of the French Maritime pine tree. The term pycnogenol was previously used generically, but is now a U.S.-registered trademark. Only one company (Horphag Research, Ltd.) has access to this ingredient, and it is patent-protected.

There is a great deal of research on pycnogenol. However, most of the research dates back to 1990 and earlier. Prior to and even after pycnogenol was trademarked, it was used freely as a generic term for procyanidins. Procyanidins (also known as proanthocyanidins) are pigments belonging to the flavonoid family of ingredients. In addition to being derived from pine bark, procyanidins occur naturally in grape seeds (so red wine is a good source), peanut skins, unripe strawberries, apples, and cocoa beans.

There are studies supporting the notion that pycnogenol is a potent antioxidant.

See antioxidant bioflavonoid

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!