Free Shipping on All Orders  Details

safflower seed oil

Emollient oil derived from the safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) plant, similar to all non-fragrant plant oils. Safflower seed oil contains beneficial fatty acids, primarily linolenic acid, that can help diminish signs and occurrence of dry skin.

References for this information:
CyTA – Journal of Food, Volume 15, Issue 1, 2017
The Review of Natural Products by Facts and Comparisons. St. Louis, MO: Wolters Kluwer Co., 1999.
PDR for Herbal Medicines. 1st ed. Montvale, NJ: Medical Economics Company, Inc., 1998.

See natural moisturizing factor (NMF) linolenic acid

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!