Free Shipping on All Orders  Details

sea buckthorn

Berry extract that grows on a shrub-like tree. The fruit of this plant contains malic and acetic acids (AHA-like ingredients that give the fruit an astringent, acidic taste) as well as beneficial compounds known as flavonoids, plus fatty acids. Sea buckthorn is a rich source of vitamin C, but most of it is lost when the fruit is processed for production (which includes manufacture for use in cosmetics products).

Sea buckthorn is believed to have several topical benefits, and research is bearing this out, but comparative studies are lacking.

References for this information:

Food and Chemical Toxicology, June 2009, pages 1,146-1,153

PLOS One, April 2012, ePublication

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!