It's Christmas in July, Enjoy $15 off $75 + Free Shipping on $50  Details

cocamidopropyl dimethylamine

An antistatic agent derived from fatty acids found in coconut oil, though it may be produced synthetically, too. Although very high concentrations can be sensitizing, this ingredient is considered safe and effective when used in lower amounts in water-based formulas. Despite its function as an antistatic agent, cocamidopropyl dimethylamine belongs to the same class of ingredients as the cleansing/lather agent cocamidopropyl betaine.

References for this information:

International Journal of Toxicology, July-August 2012, issue 4, pages 77S-111S

See cocamidopropyl betaine

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!