LAST HOLIDAY HURRAH | 10% Off 1 Product, 15% Off 2 Products, 20% Off 3+ Products
Plus FREE Shipping on All Orders
  Details

PEG compound

PEG is an acronym for polyethylene glycol. Various forms of PEG compounds are mixed with fatty acids and fatty alcohols to create a variety of ingredients that have diverse functions in cosmetics, including surfactants, binding agents (which keep ingredients blended), stabilizers, and emollients. Common PEG ingredients include the thickening and emulsifying agent PEG-100 stearate, and many PEG compounds combined with hydrogenated oils, which function as emollients or binding agents. PEG compounds may also function as cleansing agents; for example, PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate, PEG-80 sorbitan laurate, and PEG-40 stearate are mild cleansing agents.

The greater the number following the PEG designation, the “heavier” and more complex the molecule. For example, PEG-200 palm glyceride is a heavier ingredient than PEG-100 stearate. PEG compounds are widely used throughout the cosmetics industry. They’ve been extensively tested and are considered safe for use in cosmetics products.

References for this information:

International Journal of Toxicology, 2006, Supplement 2, pages 121-138

Toxicology, October 2005, issues 1-2, pages 1-38

See polyethylene glycol

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!