Free Shipping on All Orders  Details

potassium hydroxide

Highly alkaline ingredient (also known as lye) used in small amounts in cosmetics to modulate the pH of a product. It’s also used as a cleansing agent, most often in pure soaps or soap hybrid products. In higher concentrations, potassium hydroxide can aggravate skin, even if used in rinse-off products.

Reference for this information:
Ullman’s Encyclopedia of Industrial Chemistry, 2005, Wiley-VCH, Weinheim.
https://toxnet.nlm.nih.gov/cgi-bin/sis/search/a?dbs+hsdb:@term+@DOCNO+1234

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!