LAST HOLIDAY HURRAH | 10% Off 1 Product, 15% Off 2 Products, 20% Off 3+ Products
Plus FREE Shipping on All Orders
  Details

sodium hydroxide

Also known as lye, sodium hydroxide is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product.

It’s also used as a cleansing and denaturing agent. In high concentrations, it’s a significant skin sensitizer.

References for this information:

Acta dermato-venereologica, March 1995, pages 97-101

http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/sodium-hydroxide

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!