Free Shipping on All Orders + Free RESIST Eye Cream Travel on $50  CODE: BEBRIGHT   Details

sodium laureth sulfate

Used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent. Can be derived from coconut. It’s considered gentle and effective as typically used in cosmetics products (typically facial or body cleansers and shampoos). Despite the name similarity, sodium laureth sulfate is NOT the same as sodium lauryl sulfate. The former is a milder cleansing agent due to a higher amount and different chemical structure of the fatty alcohols required to manufacture this cleansing agent. The safety of sodium laureth sulfate has been reviewed by numerous industry experts and deemed safe as used.

References for this information:

International Journal of Toxicology, July 2010, pages 151S-161S

Contact Dermatitis, January 2003, issue 1, pages 26-32

Food and Chemical Toxicology, March 2001, pages 279-286

See sodium lauryl sulfate surfactant

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!