BLACK FRIDAY SAVINGS | 40% off Best of Brightening Kit
+ 20% Off Sitewide + Free Shipping + Free Full-Size Line Minimizer on $65+  Code: GIFT5  Details

almond oil

Also known as sweet almond oil, this is a non-volatile, non-fragrant oil extracted from the seeds of almonds and used as an emollient. Almond oil is a rich source of skin-replenishing ingredients including triglycerides and several fatty acids (oleic, linoleic, and myristic among them). It is not known to cause sensitivity.

Almonds (Prunus amygdalus) can be sweet or bitter. Sweet almond is listed in Latin as Prunus amygdalus or Prunus dulcis and does not contain harmful constituents. Bitter almond comes from another species, Prunus amara, and does contain harmful constituents that shouldn’t be applied to skin.

See natural moisturizing factor (NMF)

References for this information: 

ISRN Toxicology, September 2013, ePublication
Complementary Therapies in Clinical Practice, February 2010, pages 10-12
Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, June 2008, pages 4,096-4,10

See natural moisturizing factor (NMF)

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!