LAST HOLIDAY HURRAH | 10% Off 1 Product, 15% Off 2 Products, 20% Off 3+ Products
Plus FREE Shipping on All Orders
  Details

Astrocaryum murumuru seed butter

A non-fragrant vegetable fat that's nearly solid at room temperature (much like dairy butter). It functions as an emollient ingreident that works to keep moisture in skin and soften its texture. More commonly known as murumuru butter, it is a species of Brazilian palm tree and its benefits are considered similar to palm oil. Unlike palm oil, there's little research proving murumuru butter is great for dry skin, though as with any butter, it can be considered a good emollient.

See palm oil

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!