SUMMER FLING EVENT:
15% Off $50 or 20% Off $75  Details

diisostearyl malate

Diisostearyl malate is an ester that functions as an emollient in cosmetics. It is created from malic acid and isostearyl alcohol. This ingredient is most commonly used in lipsticks and has been deemed safe for use by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review board.

See ester malic acid

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!