Friends & Family Event: $15 off $75 | Free Shipping on All Orders Details

isopropyl isostearate

The ester of isopropyl alcohol and isostearic acid. It is used as a skin-softening agent and emollient in cosmetics products, retaining none of the sensitizing potential pure isopropyl alcohol has.

Reference for this information:

International Journal of Toxicology, January/February 1992, issue 1, pages 43-49

See ester

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!