Free Shipping on All Orders  |  Free Travel Size 2% BHA on $65+ Code: BHATRAVEL Details

glyceryl rosinate

An ester of long chain acids derived from a plant-based ingredient known as rosin. It functions as a skin-conditioning agent, surfactant, and emulsifier and has been found safe as used in cosmetics. 

Glyceyl rosinate is most often used when oils needs to remain suspended in a water-based solution, and is also used in beverages.

References for this information: 
Polimery w medycynie, January-March 2013, pages 45-48
http://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/glyest092015TAR.pdf

See ester

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!