It's Christmas in July, Enjoy $15 off $75 + Free Shipping on $50  Details

castor oil

Vegetable oil derived from the castor bean whose main fatty acis is ricinoleic acid. It is used in cosmetics as an emollient, though its unique property is that when dry it forms a solid film that can have water-binding properties. 

Castor oil can also enhance the absorption of other cosmetic ingredients. It is rarely associated with skin sensitivity, but can have a slightly sticky feel on skin.

Castor oil may also show up on an ingredient label by its Latin name, Ricinus communis.

Despite what you may have heard or read online, there is no substantiated research to prove that castor oil can stimulate hair growth. 

Reference for this information:
Green and Sustainable Chemistry, November 2015, pages 154-163
International Journal of Toxicology, 2007, pages 31-77

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!