Free Shipping on $50 + 3 FREE Samples on $5   Details

eucalyptus oil

Fragrant plant oil whose active constituents are found in the leaves and in the oil obtained from them. The oil has benefits for skin, but is also a potent skin sensitizer due to its chemical components. Truly a mixed bag, this oil, like rosemary oil, has benefits and risks. Low amounts of eucalyptus oil do not seem to pose a risk of sensitivity in the general population, but its fragrance components are known sensitizers.

References for this information:

Basic and Clinical Pharmacology and Toxicology, June 2006, pages 575-581

Asian Pacific Journal of Tropical Biomedicine, August 2015, pages 601-611

See eucalyptus extract

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!