BLACK FRIDAY SAVINGS | 40% off Best of Brightening Kit
+ 20% Off Sitewide + Free Shipping + Free Full-Size Line Minimizer on $65+  Code: GIFT5  Details

shea butter

Also listed by its Latin name of Butyrospermum parkii, this plant lipid, extracted from the karite tree is used as an emollient in cosmetics and has smoothing properties for dry skin.

Shea butter doesn’t just have a rich texture; it’s also a rich source of antioxidants, including quercetin, epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, as well as skin-replenishing fatty acids (stearic and linoleic). It is a wonderful ingredient to see in products designed to improve dry skin.

References for this information:

Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2011, pages 45-55

Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, October 2003, pages 6,268-6,273

Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, February 2009, page S41 

See natural moisturizing factor (NMF)

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!