20% Off Sitewide + Free Shipping on All Orders
+ FREE Makeup Duo on $65+  Code: GIFT4  Details

sunflower seed oil

Non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil used as an emollient in cosmetics. Sunflower seed oil has the ability to help replenish and soothe skin. It’s a rich source of fatty acids skin can use, including linoleic acid, and is excellent for dry skin.

References for this information:

Pediatric Dermatology, January-February 2013, pages 42-50

Dermatology, October 2014, pages 230-239

The Journal of Investigative Dermatology, April 1980, pages 220-223

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!