SUMMER FLING EVENT:
15% Off $50 or 20% Off $75  Details

sodium chloride

More popularly known as common table salt. Used primarily as a binding agent in skincare products and occasionally as an abrasive in scrub products. 

Perhaps the most common use of sodium chloride in cosmetics is as a thickening agent. Salt is commonly used to thicken the water (also known as aqueous) phase of shampoos, body washes, and non-soap facial cleansers. It’s an inexpensive and highly effective, versatile ingredient included in numerous types of cosmetics. 

Reference for this information:
http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/sodium-chloride-0

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!