Free Shipping on All Orders  |  Free Travel Size 2% BHA on $65+ Code: BHATRAVEL Details

Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Saccharomyces, from the Latin, literally means "sugar fungus," and is the scientific name for the yeasts used in fermentation, specifically baker’s yeast. Cosmetic ingredient manufacturers extol this yeast as having significant properties for skin, but there is little independent research supporting its use. However, some extracts of yeast, such as beta-glucan (a potent antioxidant) are derived from yeast.

References for this information:

Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, August 15, 1989, pages 6018–6022

http://www.in-cosmetics.com/ExhibitorLibrary/3/BiodynesO3.pdf

See yeast

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!