20% Off Sitewide + Free Shipping on All Orders
+ FREE Makeup Duo on $65+  Code: GIFT4  Details

oleanolic acid

A potent skin-soothing ingredient known as a triterpene, it's especially when used in synthetic rather than natural form. Oleanolic acid also functions as an antioxidant. This ingredient is in a wide range of food, medicinal herbs, and plants.

References for this information:

European Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, October 2012, pages 549-555

Folio Histochemica et Cytobiologica, Volume 4, 2011, pages 664-669

Journal of Ethnopharmacology, December 1995, pages 57-68

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!