20% Off Sitewide + Free Shipping on All Orders
+ FREE Anti-Aging Eye Gel Travel Size on $65+  Code: GIFT2  Details

willow bark

Plant extract that contains salicin, a substance that when taken orally is converted by the digestive process to salicylic acid (beta hydroxy acid). 

The process of converting the salicin in willow bark into salicylic acid requires the presence of enzymes, and is complex. Further, salicin, much like salicylic acid, is stable only under acidic conditions. The likelihood that willow bark in the tiny amount used in cosmetics can mimic the effect of salicylic acid is at best questionable, and, in all likelihood, impossible. However, willow bark may have soothing benefits for skin.

See salicylic acid

References for this information:
Phytotherapy Research, August 2015, pages 1,112-1,116; and July 2011, pages 1,102-1,104

Phytomedicine, December 2010, pages 1,106-1,113

See salicylic acid

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!