It's Christmas in July, Enjoy $15 off $75 + Free Shipping on $50  Details

witch hazel

Commonly used plant extract that can have potent antioxidant properties and some soothing properties. However, witch hazel’s high tannin content (tannin is a potent antioxidant) can also make it sensitizing if used repeatedly on skin. The bark of the witch hazel plant has a higher tannin content than the leaves. Producing witch hazel water by steam distillation removes the tannins, but the plant’s astringent qualities are what most believe give it benefit.

Alcohol is added during the distillation process, the amount typically being 14–15%. Witch hazel water is distilled from all parts of the plant; therefore, you never know exactly what you’re getting, although the alcohol content remains.

Depending on the form of witch hazel, you’re exposing your skin either to an sensitizing amount of alcohol or to tannins, or both. Moreover, witch hazel contains the fragrance chemical eugenol, which is another source of sensitivity.

References for this information:

International Journal of Trichology, July-September 2014, pages 100-103

Chemical Research in Toxicology, March 2008, pages 696-704

Skin Pharmacology and Applied Skin Physiology, March-April 2002, pages 125-132

Phytotherapy Research, June 2002, pages 364-367

Journal of Dermatologic Sciences, July 1995, pages 25-34

Journal of Inflammation, October 2011, page 27

See hamamelitannin

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!