"More of a Good Thing" Sale  |  10% Off 1 Product, 15% Off 2 Products, 20% Off 3+ Products  Details

isopropyl myristate

Texture enhancer and emollient as used in cosmetics. There is also research showing it can help enhance the absorption of ingredients in a cosmetic formula.

Isopropyl myristate is often called out as being a particularly bad pore-clogging ingredient; however, this assessment comes from dated research that doesn’t apply to how this ingredient is used in today’s cosmetics.

References for this information:
Journal of Cosmetology and Trichology, November 2015, ePublication
Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, 2012, pages 200-207

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!