Free Shipping on All Orders + Free RESIST Eye Cream Travel on $50  CODE: BEBRIGHT   Details

cetyl alcohol

Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or made synthetically. It is not an irritant and is not related to SD alcohol, denatured alcohol, or ethyl alcohol. Cetyl alcohol is considered safe for use in cosmetics.

Reference for this information:
http://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/115_buff3a_suppl.pdf

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!